Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 67-0303, Thursday 8 June 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-0303
MSN: 3086
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched into the Gulf of Tonkin off Vinh Moc, North Vietnam due to battle damage.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/