Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 67-0306, Tuesday 6 January 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 67-0306
MSN: 3095
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alaska, Elmendorf AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed across the inlet from Elmendorf AFB, AK.
Somewhere, there are photos of the crash site.
Supposedly- many parts of the aircraft were left, because it was
to difficult to recover!

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
Personal knowledge/ I was the Crewchief of this Aircraft. A bit of a cover-up because I was still a 3 level.(in training)
The initial report was Acft 269 had crashed. Both I, and the End of Runway was given Article 15's, because a wing tank pin was
still in place and unable to eject the fuel tanks. Funny how quickly they disappeared, when Air Force began investigation!