This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 January 1970 |
| Time: | 8:35 PM |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 67-0460 |
| MSN: | 3161 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Danskin Mountains near Prairie Idaho -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft experienced icing on approach to Mountain Home Air Force Base. Plane stalled and both pilot and navigator ejected. Navigator survived with serious injuries. Pilot died of his injuries and his body was not found until April 11th.
Written off at Mountain Home AFB, ID.
Sources:
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF56.asp?RecID=5108 Idahostatesman.newspapers.com
Images:

I took this photo at the crash site today, August 10th, 2024.