Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk V 6501, Thursday 17 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 1947
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk V
Owner/operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: 6501
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:60 mi SW of Khartoum -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Pretoria, South Africa
Destination airport:Cairo, Egypt
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Ventura was taking eleven fighter pilots of the SAAF to Cairo, in order for them to ferry Spitfires back to South Africa, when it crashed between Malakal and Khartoum. Four crew and eleven passengers.

Sources:

http://www.mm3admin.co.za/documents/docmanager/11DD6678-A6CF-4F06-9F49-B5EA985F43F6/00031571.pdf
http://www.southafricawargraves.org/search/details.php?id=28026

Images:

Photo: R Neil Munro; 28 November 2019 at Khartoum war graves