Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 68-0356, Monday 9 February 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-0356
MSN: 3418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4000 ft up Providence Mountain CA approx 36 miles west of Needles CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB Victorville CA
Destination airport:Leach Lake Gunnery Range
Narrative:
Crashed in the Providence Mountains, CA. Both crewmen were killed. Or on 2/09/1970

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/