Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II 68-0558, Thursday 30 January 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 January 1975
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-0558
MSN: 3405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Beltersrot/Kupferzell -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zweibrücken
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck trees while low flying in dense fog and crashed. Both crew ejected and slightly injured.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
Weser-Kurier 31 January 1975, p7