This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 April 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 69-0256 |
| MSN: | 3784 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Robins AFB, GA |
| Destination airport: | Torrejon Air Base, Spain |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed into the Atlantic Ocean, 150 miles east of Charleston, South Carolina. Both crew safely ejected.
Was part of the “F-4 High Flight Program”. New F-4s delivered from McDonnell Douglas plant in St Louis to Robins AFB. This was the first aircraft lost in the program.
This was a 2-ship ferry flight from Robins AFB, Georgia to 401st TFW at Torrejon Air Base, Spain. A severe thunderstorm disabled the plane. The crew made a high-altitude ejection at 18,000’. Their faces and bodies were bloodied by being pelted with hail.
An escorting HC-130 orbited the downed crew. They were rescued by the Texaco tanker SS Illinois after they spent 2 hours in the water. A Coast Guard helo then picked them up from the tanker.
The second Phantom in this accident flight returned to Robins AFB.
Crew:
Captain Daniel Heitz
Lt. MacArthur “Mac” Weston
This Phantom was Gained from McDonnell Douglas only 6 days prior on 21 April 1970.
Transferred on 24 April 1970 (to Robins AFB). Then crashed on 27 April 1970.
Sources:
http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/ US Air Force Aircraft Record Card
The Macon News Apr 28 1970