Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 69-7266, Tuesday 12 September 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-7266
MSN: 3951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:21.1700N 106.5400E -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ubon, Thailand
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by a MiG-21F94 #5020 piloted by Nguyen Tien Sam near Son Dong/Haiphong, North Vietnam.
USAF, 336TFS, 4 TFW - Pilot: Capt Rudy Zubebuhler, POW; WSO: Capt Fred C. McMurray, POW

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=21922
https://combatace.com/forums/topic/90897-usaf-f-4-phantom-vietnam-losses/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nguy%E1%BB%85n_Ti%E1%BA%BFn_S%C3%A2m