Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II 71-1091, Wednesday 7 January 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 71-1091
MSN: 4264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Luzon -   Philippines
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two US F-4 collided and crashed off the west coat of Luzon. The four crew ejected safely and rescued.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
The Straits Times 8 January 1976, p1