This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 January 1983 |
| Time: | 05:12 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas F-4E Phantom II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 73-1194 |
| MSN: | 4762 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Seymour Johnson AFB Sound Suppressor #1 -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A/C was positioned for after maintenance engine trim of #1 engine on SSTP #1. After # 2 engine was started . an attempt to start #1 engine was made. White smoke was seen emanating from the bottom of #1 engine during start attempt. A stop start was initiated at which time the #1 engine erupted in flame. Investigation revealed an improperly installed Low Pressure Fuel Filter caused a massive fuel leak, the fuel was ingested into the engine through the open intake bellmouth, which then ignited. Flame was observed rolling out of the #1 intake shortly after, the prevailing wind rolled the flame into the cockpit of the A/C, The two ground personnel in the aircraft at the time escaped without injury. The A/C was deemed a total loss. Destroyed in a ground fire.
Sources:
Eye witness to the event.