Accident Grumman JRF-6 Goose N8015E, Friday 12 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 February 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman JRF-6 Goose
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8015E
MSN: B-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Annotto Bay, Saint Mary -   Jamaica
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Port Antonio
Destination airport:Montego Bay
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chartered plane crashed off Annotto Beach. Pilot and four television executives seriously injured. On passenger (55) missing. Aircraft privately owned but used by MGM Studios.

Sources:

1. Toledo Blade 13 February 1960, p1
2. www.goodall.com.au/grumman-amphibians/grummangoose.pdf