Accident Farman F.231bis F-AJVV, Saturday 30 May 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 May 1931
Time:
Type:Farman F.231bis
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-AJVV
MSN: 7216.2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balearic Sea near Vilanova i la Geltrú -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Paris Le Pecq
Destination airport:Algeciras
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after the engine exploded and spun into the sea while flying low in bad weather.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
01-06-1931