Accident Blenheim Mk IV V6389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255220

Date:Wednesday 30 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hillington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Mk.IV V6389: on a training mission towing a drogue, when the drogue became detached, the tow wire fouled the port side elevator, causing loss of control. 30.4.1941
Crew:
S/Ldr Hugh J N Lindsaye (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O F Holmes (AG) RAF - killed
Sgt A E Stone (obs.) RAF - killed

Sources:

ORB 18 Sqdn RAF