This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 1941 |
| Time: | 04:50 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 256 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N3424 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Midgeland Road, Marton Moss, Blackpool, Lancashire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Squires Gate, Lancashire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Squires Gate, Lancashire |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I, N3424, 256 Squadron, RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire. Written off (destroyed) 8 April 1941. Took off from RAF Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashireat 04:50 hrs. Crashed into Greenhouses at Midgeland Road, Marton Moss, Blackpool, Lancashire, when height was lost due to engine failure just after taking off at night. It is believed that the engine failure was caused by the ground crew not allowing enough time for the Defiants Rolls-Royce Merlin engine to "fully warm up". Both crew members were killed in the accident.
Crew of Defiant N3424:
Sergeant John Denis Harold CUNNINGHAM (923918) RAFVR, Pilot, aged 21 - killed on active service 8 April 1941, buried at Ramsgate Cemetery, Ramsgatre, Kent
Sergeant Albert Douglas WOOD (401819) RNZAF, Air Gunner, aged 24 - killed on active service 8 April 1941, buried at Park Cemetery, Lytham St. Annes, Fylde, Lancashire
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 20)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/5732:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16689830 3. 256 Squadron ORB for April 1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1523/4:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8397481 4. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2654969/john-denis-harold-cunningham/ 5. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2412658/albert-douglas-wood/ 6.
https://aircrewremembered.com/cunningham-john-denis-harold.html 7.
https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/albert-douglas-wood 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._256_Squadron_RAF 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackpool_Airport#RAF_Squires_Gate 10.
https://getmyride.uk/midgeland-road-bus-stop-school-road-marton-moss-blackpool-2590b0582 