Accident Lockheed Vega 5 NR869E, Thursday 15 June 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 June 1933
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5
Owner/operator:J. Mattern
Registration: NR869E
MSN: 118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 km from Anadyr -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Khabarovsk
Destination airport:Nome, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Second attempt to cross all Russia from/to the US via Siberia. Forced to make an emergency landing 80 km from Anadyr and abandoned.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jimmie_Mattern