Gear-up landing Accident McDonnell XF-85 Goblin 45-523, Friday 8 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 April 1949
Time:
Type:McDonnell XF-85 Goblin
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Muroc AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Prototype fighter jet. Belly landing near Muroc AFB, California. The test pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/planesoflegend
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McDonnell_XF-85_Goblin