This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 September 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105 |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atsugi -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Atsugi AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on the banks of Sagam River. Pilot found in wreckage.
Sources:
Toledo Blade 9 September 1961, p2
I think this accident happened on 8 Sep 1964-see F-105 62-4392. As there are no records of a F-105 lost on 8 Sep 1961
AVN