Accident Lockheed Neptune , Thursday 7 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 September 1961
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi S of Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jacksonville NAS, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Twin-engine Navy Neptune patrol bomber plane crashed in Lake Gorge. Crash was reported by another Navy plane in this area at 09:26 p.m.

Sources:

The Evening Independent 8 September 1961, p2A
Victoria Advocat 8 September 1961, p1