Accident Republic YF-84A 45-59489, Thursday 17 April 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 April 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic YF-84A
Owner/operator:Republic Aviation Inc
Registration: 45-59489
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Narrative:
Republic YP-84A-5-RE Thunderjet 45-59589: One of the 15 pre-production airframes. Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 17 1947 when crashed while landing at Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY on a test flight. Accident reported as "Landing accident due to mechanical failure" (which implies a belly landing to due undercarriage collapsing on touchdown). Pilot Carl A Hellinger

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=106201
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1947/4704.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Republic_Airport#History