Accident Republic YF-84A 45-59486, Monday 23 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 June 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic YF-84A
Owner/operator:4000th AAFBU Flt Test Division USAAF
Registration: 45-59486
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Riverside, 4 miles east of Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio (FFO/KFFO)
Destination airport:Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio (FFO/KFFO)
Narrative:
Republic YP-84A-5-RE Thunderjet 45-59589, 4000th AAFBU Flight Test Division, USAF: One of the 15 pre-production airframes. Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 23 1947 when wrecked in a landing accident due to mechanical failure near Riverside, 4 miles East of Dayton, Ohio. Aircraft reportedly received "structural damage" in flight. Pilot Robert A Hoover

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=106637
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1947/4706.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bob_Hoover#Aviation_career
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wilbur_Wright_Field#Wright_Field