Accident Republic YF-84A 45-59495, Saturday 2 August 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 August 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic YF-84A
Owner/operator:Air Material Command USAAF
Registration: 45-59495
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mitchell Field, Garden City, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Destination airport:Mitchell Field, Garden City, NY
Narrative:
Republic YF-84A-5-RE Thunderjet 45-59495 Air Material Command, USAAF: One of the 15 pre-production airframes. Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 2 1947 when crashed while landing at Mitchell Field, Garden City, NY. Pilot Carl A Bellinger

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=14510
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1947/4708.html
5. https://www.nationalmuseum.af.mil/Upcoming/Photos/igphoto/2000544603/ [photo]
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitchel_Air_Force_Base#United_States_Air_Force

Media:

Republic YF-84A YP-84A 45-59495 in 1947 (USAF Museum/Public Domain)