This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 September 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic YF-84A |
| Owner/operator: | 4000th AAFBU Flt Test Division USAAF |
| Registration: | 45-59484 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio (FFO/KFFO) |
| Destination airport: | Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio (FFO/KFFO) |
Narrative:Republic YF-84A-5-RE Thunderjet 45-59484, 4000th AAFBU Flight Test Division, USAF: One of the 15 pre-production airframes. Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 12 1947 when crashed while landing at Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio. Accident reported as "Landing Accident due to Mechanical Failure" (which implies a belly landing due to undercarriage collapse on touchdown). Pilot Captain Darnell, USAF
After the USAF was created in September 1947, Morris' base headquarters was re-designated Headquarters, Air Force Technical Base, on 15 December 1947. Wright-Patterson Air Force Base was re-designated from the Air Force Technical Base on 13 January 1948
Sources:
1.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=106637 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1947/4709.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wright-Patterson_Air_Force_Base#History Media: