This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 46th FSqn /14th FGp USAF |
| Registration: | 45-59517 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Muroc Field AAF, Kern County, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Muroc AFB, Karn County, CA (EDW/KEDW) |
Narrative:Republic P-84B-1-RE Thunderjet 45-59517, 46th FS,14th FG, USAF: Written off October 29 1947 when crashed at Muroc Field AAF, Kern County, CA. Incident reported to be "Landing Accident due to Mechanical Failure" (either wheels up belly landing or undercarriage collapse on landing). Pilot Athol G McIntyre
Muroc Field Army Air Force was re-designated Muroc Air Force Base on 10 February 1948. In December 1949, Muroc AFB was renamed Edwards Air Force Base in honor of Captain Glen Edwards (1918–1948), who was killed a year earlier in the crash of the Northrop YB-49 Flying Wing
Note that some sources (such as the USAF Museum, link #5) list 45-59517 as a "YP-84A" pre=rpoduction airframe. However, this is probably incorrect: the YP-84A pre-production airframes were 45-59482 to 45-59496, with P-84B production airframes starting at 45-59497.
Sources:
1.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=74188 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1947/4710.html 5.
https://www.nationalmuseum.af.mil/Upcoming/Photos/igphoto/2000652074/ [photo]
6.
https://airforcehistoryindex.org/data/000/077/913.xml 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/14th_Operations_Group#Cold_War 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edwards_Air_Force_Base#History Location