Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59542, Friday 7 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 November 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:49th FSqn /14th FGp USAF
Registration: 45-59542
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tyriffin, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow Field, Bangor, Maine (BGR/KBGR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-11-RE Thunderjet 45-59542, 49th Fighter Squadron, 14th Fighter Group, USAF: Written off 7 November 1947 when crashed at Tyriffin, Massachusetts. Pilot John W Scott, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=74226
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1947/4711.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_Air_National_Guard_Base#Air_Defense_Command