Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59508, Monday 17 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 November 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:46th FSqn /14th FGp USAF
Registration: 45-59508
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muroc Field AAF, Kern County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Muroc AFB, Karn County, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-3-RE Thunderjet 45-59508, 46th FS,14th FG, USAF: Written off November 17 1947 when crashed at Muroc Field AAF, Kern County, CA. Incident reported to be "Force landing due to engine failure". 1st Lt Pilot Arthur Murray, USAF

Muroc Field Army Air Force was re-designated Muroc Air Force Base on 10 February 1948. In December 1949, Muroc AFB was renamed Edwards Air Force Base in honor of Captain Glen Edwards (1918–1948), who was killed a year earlier in the crash of the Northrop YB-49 Flying Wing

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=74255
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1947/4710.html
5. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1947/4711.html
6. https://airforcehistoryindex.org/data/000/077/913.xml
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/14th_Operations_Group#Cold_War
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edwards_Air_Force_Base#History

Location