This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 November 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 4020th AAFBU USAF |
| Registration: | 46-533 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY (FRG/KFRG) |
| Destination airport: | Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio (FFO/KFFO) |
Narrative:Republic F-84B-21-RE Thunderjet 46-533, 4020th AAFBU, USAF, Wright Patterson AFB, Dayton, Montgomery County, Ohio Written off November 20 1947 at Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY. Aircraft still on charge with the manufacturers (Republic Aircraft Inc). Accident reported to be "take off accident due to mechanical failure". Pilot Leyland J Webb
Sources:
1.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=74262 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1947/4711.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Republic_Airport Location