Incident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59502, 26 Nov 1947
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255267

Date:26-NOV-1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:14th FIG USAF (14th FIG United States Air Force)
Registration: 45-59502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Neenach, 15 miles West of Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Muroc AFB, Karn County, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Destination airport:Muroc AFB, Karn County, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-3-RE Thunderjet 45-59502, 14th Fighter Interceptor Group (FIG), USAF: Written off (destroyed) November 26 1947 when crashed near Neenach, 15 miles West of Lancaster, CA (Other sources state "35 miles West South West of Muroc Field, CA". Reportedly the pilot "bailed out due to mechanical failure". Some sources state engine failure or engine explosion in flight. Pilot 1st Lt Robert A Hoover ejected safely.

Neenach is an agricultural settlement in northwestern Los Angeles County, California, 34 miles (55 km) north west of Lancaster in the Antelope Valley portion of Southern California. It is 15 miles (24 km) southeast of Gorman and north of the Sierra Pelona Mountains, and 75 miles (121 km) from the county seat in Downtown Los Angeles.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=74284
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1947/4711.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Neenach,_California

Location