This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 January 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 48th FS, 14th FW, USAF |
| Registration: | 45-59541 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR) |
Narrative:Republic F-84B-11-RE Thunderjet 45-59541, 48th FS, 14th FW, USAF: Crashed January 8 1948 on take-off from Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME due to engine failure. Pilot Lt Col Lewis Chick Jr USAF (AO-22403)
in July 1947, the 14th Fight Group deployed to Muroc AFB, California, to perform acceptance tests on the new F-84B Thunderjets. (The 14th Fighter Group became the 14th Fighter Wing in August 1947.) First operational production USAF F-84Bs arrived at Dow AFB on 7 November 1947; the last P-84B was delivered in February 1948.
Throughout the winter of 1947–48, the 14th Fighter Wing lost three F-84Bs at Dow AFB. Investigators found that the aircraft performed better in the cold Maine climate than during testing in the California desert, yet accidents continued even as spring arrived in 1948.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html 3.
https://www.mainememory.net/artifact/9545 4.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=112476 5.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4801.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_Air_National_Guard_Base#Cold_War 