Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59559, Wednesday 4 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 February 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:37th FIS, 14th FIG, USAF
Registration: 45-59559
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile South of Bangor, Penobscot County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Narrative:
Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59559, 37th FIS, 14th FIG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 4 1948 when Lost power due to engine failure or fire in flight and crashed in a belly landing 1 mile South of Bangor, Penobscot County, ME. Pilot Charle M Dungan, USAF

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=112605
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4802.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_Air_National_Guard_Base