This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 February 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 48th FS, 14th FW, USAF |
| Registration: | 45-59572 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR) |
Narrative:Republic F-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-59572, 48th FS, 14th FW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 27 1948 when crashed while landing at Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME. Accident reported as "landing accident due to mechanical failure" (which implied either a belly landing with undercarriage 'up' - or undercarriage collapse on touchdown/landing run). Pilot Earle M Smith ,USAF
Sources:
1.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=112717 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4802.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_Air_National_Guard_Base 