Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59579, Thursday 22 April 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 April 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:37th FS, 14th FG, USAF
Registration: 45-59579
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-59579, 37th FS, 14th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) April 22 1948 when wrecked in a forced landing at Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME, due to engine failure. Pilot William M Waldman, USAF.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=112983
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4804.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_Air_National_Guard_Base

Media:

Republic P-84B-16-RE "Thunderjet" (sn 45-59579) Republic F-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-59579, 37th FS, 14th FG, USAF, Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA 1948