Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 46-591, Wednesday 21 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:79th FS, 20th FG, USAF
Registration: 46-591
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-26RE Thunderjet 46-591, 79th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 21 1948 when crashed near Shaw AFB, 8 miles West North-West of Sumter, South Carolina due to engine failure. Accident reported as an in-flight engine fire. Pilot Edmund B Edwards

The 20th Fighter Group was first equipped with North American P-51D, then in February 1948 became the first unit to fly the Republic F-84C Thunderjet. The group was composed of the 55th, 77th and 79th Fighter Squadrons. The F-84s began arriving in February 1948 and ran through May when the full complement was received. Nine were lost in accidents before the remainder were returned to Republic Aircraft in May 1949 in exchange for F-84D models.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113427
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4807.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/20th_Operations_Group#Cold_War
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaw_Air_Force_Base#History