Accident Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1444, Saturday 31 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84C Thunderjet
Owner/operator:59th FSqn /33rd FGp USAF
Registration: 47-1444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 miles south of Roswell, Chaves County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Walker AFB, NM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84C Thunderjet 47-1444, 59th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 31 1948 when crashed 6 miles south of Roswell, NM due to engine failure of take off from Walker AFB. Pilot James T Wheeler

The 33rd Fighter Group was assigned to Roswell on 25 August 1947, being transferred from Bad Kissingen AB, West Germany after a year of occupation duty. Squadrons of the 33rd at Roswell were:

59th Fighter Squadron (F-51 replaced by F-84)
60th Fighter Squadron (F-51 replaced by F-84)

The group was initially attached to the 509th Bombardment Group to perform fighter escort duties. The group was re-designated as the 33rd Fighter Wing on 15 October 1947. It remained at Roswell until 16 November 1948 when it was transferred to Otis Air Force Base, Massachusetts. In February 1949, the 33rd FG transitioned to North American F-86A Sabre day interceptor with the F-84s being sent to Republic Aircraft for refurbishment and reassignment to Air National Guard units.

Sources:

1. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113491
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4807.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walker_Air_Force_Base#33rd_Fighter_Group
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/33rd_Operations_Group#History