This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 August 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 55th FS, 20th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 46-649 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Eglin AFB, Valparaiso, Okaloosa County, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC) |
| Destination airport: | Eglin AFB, Valparaiso, Okaloosa County, Florida (VPS/KVPS) |
Narrative:Republic F-84B-36-RE Thunderjet 46-649, 55th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 16 1949 when crashed on approach near Eglin AFB, three miles (5 km) southwest of Valparaiso in Okaloosa County, Florida. Pilot Richard B Bottom, USAF
Sources:
1.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113581 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4808.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eglin_Air_Force_Base#History 