This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 August 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 14th FIG, USAF (on loan to Republic Aviation) |
| Registration: | 46-534 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Quogue, Suffolk County, South Fork of Long Island, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY (FRG/KFRG) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic F-84B-21-RE Thunderjet 46-534, 14th FIG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) August 23 1948 when crashed near near Quogue, Suffolk County, South Fork of Long Island, NY. Reported that the pilot (Carl A Bellinger) lost control and bailed out of the aircraft due to mechanical failure. With the Republic Aviation Inc factory at the time, operating out of Republic Field, East Farmingdale, NY
Quogue is a village in the Town of Southampton in Suffolk County, on the South Fork of Long Island, in New York, United States
Sources:
1.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113644 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4808.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quogue,_New_York 