This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 September 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 37th FSqn /14th FGp USAF |
| Registration: | 45-59553 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cleveland Hopkins International Airport, Cleveland, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland Hopkins International Airport, Cleveland, Ohio (CLE/KCLE) |
Narrative:Republic F-84B-11-RE Thunderjet 45-59553, 37th FS, 14th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 5 1948 when crashed while landing at Cleveland Hopkins International Airport, Cleveland, Ohio. Accident reported as "landing accident due to mechanical failure". Pilot Tom L Degraffenreid, USAF
Sources:
1.
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113729 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4809.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cleveland_Hopkins_International_Airport. 