Incident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59523, 09 Sep 1948
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 255280

Date:09-SEP-1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:59th FS, 33rd FG, USAF (59th Fighter Squadron, 33rd FG, United States Air Force)
Registration: 45-59523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-3-RE Thunderjet 45-59523, 59th FS, 33rd FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 9 1948 when crashed at Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina, due to a reported "landing accident due to mechanical failure". Pilot William "Willie" G Walker, USAF

The 20th Fighter Group was first equipped with North American P-51D, then exchanged its P-51's in February 1948 for F-84B Thunderjets, the first TAC group to receive operational F-84s. The group was composed of the 55th, 77th and 79th Fighter Squadrons. The F-84s began arriving in February 1948 and ran through May when the full complement was received. Nine were lost in accidents before the remainder were returned to Republic Aviation in May 1949 in exchange for F-84D models.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113745
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4809.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaw_Air_Force_Base#20th_Fighter_Group

Location