Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 46-546, Friday 10 September 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 September 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:37th FS, 14th FG, USAF
Registration: 46-546
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-21-RE Thunderjet 46-546, 37th FS, 14th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) September 10 1948 when crashed on landing at Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, Maine. Pilot Edward B Eden, USAF

In July 1947, the 14th FG deployed to Muroc AFB, California, to perform acceptance tests on the new F-84B Thunderjets. (The 14th Fighter Group became the 14th Fighter Wing in August 1947.) First operational production USAF F-84Bs arrived at Dow AFB on 7 November; the last P-84B was delivered in February 1948. Throughout the winter of 1947–48, the 14th Fighter Wing lost three F-84s at Dow. Investigators found that the aircraft performed better in the cold Maine climate than during testing in the California desert, yet accidents continued even as spring arrived in 1948.

On 25 August 1948, Dow Air Force Base was assigned to one of ADC's first Air Divisions, the 26th Air Division. Its new mission was defending the northeastern United States from New York City to the Maine-New Brunswick during daylight and fair weather

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113762
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4809.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_Air_National_Guard_Base#Air_Defense_Command