This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 September 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 49th FSqn /14th FGp USAF |
| Registration: | 46-580 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Clifton, Penobscot County, Maine -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR) |
Narrative:Republic F-84B-26-RE Thunderjet, 48th FS, 14th FW, USAF: Crashed September 13 1948 after take-off from Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine. Aircraft came down at Clifton, Penobscot County, Maine. Pilot - 1st Lt John J Coleman, USAF - killed
Clifton is a town in Penobscot County, Maine, United States. It is part of the Bangor Metropolitan Statistical Area.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113781 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4809.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clifton,_Maine Location
Media:

Republic P-84B-21-RE and P-84B-26-RE "Thunderjets"-re-designated F-84B in 1948. P-84B-21-RE (s/n 46-535 and 548) also P-84B-26-RE (s/n 46-580 and 581). (USAF Museum/Public Domain)