This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 55th FS, 20th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 46-632 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile North North-West of Eastman, Dodge County, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Republic P-84B-31-RE Thunderjet 46-0635, 55th FS, 20th FG, USAF; Written off (destroyed) October 2 1948 when wrecked in a forced landing 1 mile North North-West of Eastman, Dodge County, GA. Reported cause was "crash landing due to adverse weather conditions". Pilot Captain Charles V Garino, USAF (AO-795588); he survived this incident, and was later promoted to the rank of Major, becoming the Commanding Officer of the 23rd Fighter Squadron, USAF from December 1951 to December 1952.
On October 2 1948 no fewer than five F-84s were wrecked in forced landings due to a storm over Georgia: 46-613, 46-630, 46-635, 46-642, and 46-643, all from the 55th FS, 20th FG at Shaw AFB, SC,
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113902 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4810.html 5.
https://usafunithistory.com/PDF/20-29/23%20FIGHTER%20SQ.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eastman,_Georgia 