Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 46-630, Saturday 2 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 October 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:55th FS, 20th FG, USAF
Registration: 46-630
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pollards Corner, 20 miles North West of Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-31-RE Thunderjet 46-0630, 55th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 2 1948 due to forced landing in adverse weather conditions, near Pollards Corner, Columbia County, near State Route 104, 20 miles North West of Augusta, GA. Pilot named as 1st Lt Martin D Fetheroff Jr.(AO-673521). He survived this incident, and was later promoted to the rank of Captain.

On October 2 1948 no fewer than five F-84s were wrecked in forced landings due to a storm over Georgia: 46-613, 46-630, 46-635, 46-642, and 46-643, all from the 55th FS, 20th FG at Shaw AFB, SC

Pollards Corner is the Western terminus of SR 104; northern terminus of Scotts Ferry Road; southern terminus of Clarks Hill Road; roadway continues as SR 47 west/SR 150 west; SR 47/SR 150 takes on the Washington Road name.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113903
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4810.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Augusta,_Georgia
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Georgia_State_Route_104