This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 79th FS, 20th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 46-561 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Duke Field, Crestview, near Eglin Aux Field #3, Okaloosa County, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC) |
| Destination airport: | Duke Field, Eglin, Florida (EGI/KEGI) |
Narrative:Republic P-84B-21-RE Thunderjet 46-561, 79th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 2 1948 when crashed near Duke Field, Crestview, near Eglin Aux Field #3, Okaloosa County, FL - forced landing due to engine failure. Pilot Major Edwards E Edwards, USAF (AO-25555)
Duke Field (IATA: EGI, ICAO: KEGI, FAA LID: EGI), also known as Eglin AFB Auxiliary Field #3, is a military airport located three miles (5 km) south of the central business district of Crestview, in Okaloosa County, Florida, United States.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113906 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4810.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Duke_Field#Cold_War 