This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 October 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 49th FS, 14th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 45-59575 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR) |
Narrative:Republic P-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-59575, 49th FS, 14th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) October 21 1948 when crashed on landing at Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME. Pilot named as Lt Conrad Emanuel Matson, USAF
Colonel Conrad E Mattson (1919-2001) was an American Fighter Ace. He graduated from flying school in November, 1943. Flying with the 15th Fighter Group in the Pacific during WW II, he piloted P-40, P-39, P-38, and P-51 aircraft. During the Korean Conflict, he flew with the renowned 4th Fighter Group, 225th Fighter Squadron, piloting an F-86.
Tally Record: 5 kills (one in WW II, 4 in Korea), 3 probables, 2 damaged + 4 destroyed.
Decorations: Distinguished Flying Cross with 3 Oak leaf Clusters, Air medal with 6 OLCs, Air Force Commendation Medal.
He retired in 1970 as a U.S. Air Force Colonel. Lt. Col. Conrad Emanuel Mattson, USAF (Ret), died in San Diego, California on 2 August 2001 at age 82. He was born on 19 June 1919 in Stevens Point, Wisconsin.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=113999 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4810.html 5.
https://airandspace.si.edu/support/wall-of-honor/ltcol-conrad-e-mattson-usaf 6.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/75605661/conrad-emanuel-mattson 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_Air_National_Guard_Base#Air_Defense_Command 