This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 November 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 52nd ABG, USAF |
| Registration: | 46-671 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mitchel AFB, Hempstead Plains, Long Island, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Mitchel AFB, Long Island, NY |
| Destination airport: | Mitchel AFB, Long Island, NY |
Narrative:Republic F-84B-36-RE Thunderjet 46-671, 52nd ABG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) November 12 1948 when crashed at Mitchel AFB, Hempstead Plains, Long Island, New York. Cause attributed to "landing accident due to engine failure".Pilot was Raymond F Johnson USAF.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=114121 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4811.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mitchel_Air_Force_Base#United_States_Air_Force 