This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 December 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 37th FS, 14th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 45-59570 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1 mile South of Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR) |
| Destination airport: | Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR) |
Narrative:Republic P-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-59570, 37th FS, 14th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 7 1948 when crashed one mile south of Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME. Accident attributed to "crash landing caused by engine failure". Pilot was Philip W Lodge, USAF
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html 3.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=114237 4.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4812.html 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_Air_National_Guard_Base 