Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 46-610, Wednesday 15 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 December 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:79th FS, 20th FG, USAF
Registration: 46-610
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Narrative:
Republic F-84B-31-RE Thunderjet 46-610, 79th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) December 12 1948 when crashed at Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina. Accident attributed to "crash landing caused by engine failure". Pilot was William E Belton, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=114284
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1948/4812.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaw_Air_Force_Base#20th_Fighter_Group