Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59558, Wednesday 12 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 January 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:48th FS, 14th FW, USAF
Registration: 45-59558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-16-RE Thunderjet 45-59558, 48th FS, 14th FW, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) January 12 1949 when crashed at Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME. Accident attributed to "landing accident caused by mechanical failure". Pilot was Eugene P McGlauflin, USAF

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=106851
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4901.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_Air_National_Guard_Base#Air_Defense_Command