This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 February 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Republic F-84B Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | 55th FS, 20th FG, USAF |
| Registration: | 46-569 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC) |
| Destination airport: | Shaw AFB, Sumter, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC) |
Narrative:Republic F-84B-26-RE Thunderjet 46-659, 55th FS, 20th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) February 1 1949 when crashed at Shaw AFB, 8 miles WNW of Sumter, South Carolina. Accident attributed to "crash landing - out of gas". Pilot was John C Strothers, USAF
NOTE: Some published sources wrongly give the date of the accident as February 10 1949.
Sources:
1.
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html 3.
http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4902.html 4.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=106962 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shaw_Air_Force_Base#20th_Fighter_Group 