Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 45-59577, Tuesday 22 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:51st FS, 14th FG, USAF
Registration: 45-59577
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles East of Ellsworth, Hancock County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-16-RE Thunderjet, 45-59577, 51st FS, 14th FG, USAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) March 22 1949 when crashed 2 miles East of Ellsworth, Hancock County, Maine. Accident attributed to engine failure ("forced landing due to engine failure - engine flameout and would not re-light"). Pilot was Frank Maurice Lopes, USAF (February 21, 1919 - March 18, 2002).

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1945.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107259
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4903.html
5. https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/legacy/obituary.aspx?n=frank-m-lopes&pid=364384
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ellsworth,_Maine