Accident Republic F-84B Thunderjet 46-548, Thursday 31 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 March 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84B Thunderjet
Owner/operator:49th FS, 14th FG, USAF
Registration: 46-548
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile South of Dow AFB, Penobscot County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Destination airport:Dow AFB, Bangor, Maine, USA (GBR/KBGR)
Narrative:
Republic P-84B-21-RE Thunderjet 46-548, 49th FS, 14th FG, USAF: Written off (destroyed) March 31 1949 when crashed one mile south of Dow AFB, Bangor, Penobscot County, ME due to engine failure. Aircraft stalled and dived into the ground on approach. Pilot - George L McMillan Jr USAF - was killed.

Sources:

1. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html
3. https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=107299
4. http://www.accident-report.com/Yearly/1949/4903.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bangor_Air_National_Guard_Base#Air_Defense_Command